Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship

Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship Competition Winners

The purpose of this scholarship is to advance the virtues of elected and volunteer positions in municipal government while raising awareness of municipal government in general. This scholarship competition has been named in honor of Louis Bay 2nd, Mayor Emeritus of Hawthorne. Louis Bay 2nd actively participated as a League Board Member and Past President for 60 years.


  1. 2018
  2. 2017
  3. 2016
  4. 2015
  5. 2014
  6. 2013
  7. 2012
  8. 2011
  9. 2010
  10. 2009
  11. 2008

2018 Winners

  • Ali Raza Husaini, East Windsor Township
  • Aaryn S. Ross, Fanwood Borough
  • Akanksha Chauhan, Millburn Township

Finalists

  • Natalie Paige Smith, Andover Township
  • Jamison Bandivas, Bergenfield Borough
  • Savannah Bruno, Cape May City
  • Kevin Dang, Egg Harbor Township
  • Sunzida Ahmed, Fair Lawn Borough
  • Alex Chmelowitz, Hamilton Township (Atlantic)
  • Austin McGuire, Hamilton Township (Mercer)
  • Adriana Purcell, Hardyston Township
  • Lauryn Cimiluca, Little Ferry Borough
  • Peter E. Warshaw, III, Middletown Township
  • Thomas Meagher-DiEllo, Milltown Borough
  • Sean Martin, Plainsboro Township
  • Ashley Stamboulian, Robbinsville Township
  • Aalia Smith, Summit City
  • Matthew Chagares, Wyckoff Township

Semi-Finalists

  • Talia Charles, Bayonne City
  • Christopher Michael Bracchi, Jr., Berlin Borough
  • Emily Albrecht, Bordentown Township
  • Jamie Fogarty, Brick Township
  • Madalyn Starkman, Brigantine City
  • Jahlen Brown, Burlington City
  • Alia Zaidi, Chester Township
  • MaryAnne Anderson, Cliffside Park Borough
  • Aesha Mehta, East Brunswick Township
  • Jeremy Swenson, Franklin Lakes Borough
  • Samuel Cassidy, Hillsdale Borough
  • Patrick Holden, Lower Township
  • Rick Esner, Manalapan Township
  • Klaudia Smutek, Manville Borough
  • Paloma Camacho, New Milford Borough
  • Diamin Torres, North Bergen Township
  • Jordan Salisbury, North Brunswick Township
  • Christian Calixto, Passaic City
  • Jacob Mangeri, Pequannock Township
  • Brandon Foley, Pitman Borough
  • Fernando Lopez, Ridgefield Park Village
  • Allison Kofsky, South Orange Village Township
  • Zefei Lyu, West Windsor Township