Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship

Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship Competition 

The purpose of this scholarship is to advance the virtues of elected and volunteer positions in municipal government while raising awareness of municipal government in general. This scholarship competition has been named in honor of Louis Bay 2nd, Mayor Emeritus of Hawthorne. Louis Bay 2nd actively participated as a League Board Member and Past President for 60 years.

  1. 2022
  2. 2021
  3. 2020
  4. 2019
  5. 2018
  6. 2017
  7. 2016
  8. 2015
  9. 2014
  10. 2013
  11. 2012
  12. 2011
  13. 2010
  14. 2009
  15. 2008

Winners

  • Alexa Dodd, Newton Town
  • Mia Kennedy, Pitman Borough
  • Kaya Waltzer, Springfield Township (Union) 

Finalists

  • Tanner A. Curtis, Bay Head Borough
  • Allison Lounsbury, Franklin Lakes Borough
  • Nicole Assante, Green Township
  • Julianna DellaCroce, Hawthorne Borough
  • Denish Patel, North Bergen Township
  • Angela Marcucilli, Oakland Borough
  • Eeshaan A.Chaudhuri, Plainsboro Township
  • Bridget Lacerda, Somerville Borough
  • Cristina Barbella, Ventnor City
  • Renee Figueroa, Weehawken Township
  • Ernest Troiano IV, Wildwood City

Semi-Finalists

  • Keira MacDermott, Aberdeen Township
  • Kenneth Trautweiler, Brick Township
  • Puneet Kaur, Deptford Township
  • William Peer, East Brunswick Township
  • Rukaiya Ghasletwala, East Windsor Township
  • Emma B. Worthington, Emerson Borough
  • Maya Pauline Guennouni, Fair Lawn Borough
  • Michaela Baccaro, Fairfield Township (Essex)
  • Samuel Thompson, Hackensack City
  • Kaylah Muhammad, Hamilton Township (Atlantic)
  • Raj Boparai, Hillsborough Township
  • Athena Thai, Livingston Township
  • Joseph Rass, Manalapan Township
  • Sophia Haber Brock, Middletown Township
  • Lauren Guyette, Milltown Borough
  • Brett Thomas Oves, Ocean City
  • Melissa Neglio, Old Bridge Township
  • Jack Estelle, Point Pleasant Borough
  • Danielle Cariaga, River Edge Borough
  • Megan Corby, Sayreville Borough
  • Amy Swartz, South Plainfield Borough
  • Liam Stanford, Upper Township
  • Sneha Deepak, West Windsor Township
  • Stephania Olvera, Woodbury City