Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship

Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship Competition 

The purpose of this scholarship is to advance the virtues of elected and volunteer positions in municipal government while raising awareness of municipal government in general. This scholarship competition has been named in honor of Louis Bay 2nd, Mayor Emeritus of Hawthorne. Louis Bay 2nd actively participated as a League Board Member and Past President for 60 years.

Information and contest administration packet for municipalities

  1. 2023
  2. 2022
  3. 2021
  4. 2020
  5. 2019
  6. 2018
  7. 2017
  8. 2016
  9. 2015
  10. 2014
  11. 2013
  12. 2012
  13. 2011
  14. 2010
  15. 2009
  16. 2008

Winners

  •  Tyler Zepp, Randolph Township
  • Akash Deepak Nayak, West Windsor Township
  • Lauren Markarian, Wyckoff Township

Finalists

  • Umehani Rehmanji, East Brunswick Township
  • Olivia Piserchia, Emerson Borough
  • Gavin Joseph Wyllie, Glassboro Borough
  • Katie Harrell, Livingston Township
  • Juliana Bucciero, Manville Borough
  • Eliana Zlotnick, Marlboro Township
  • Alexandra Leadley, Middle Township
  • Priyal Kumar, Mount Olive Township
  • Tyler (TJ) Sepe, North Caldwell Borough
  • James Kane, North Wildwood City
  • Jonathan Calabrese, Oakland Borough
  • Brett Bachenheimer, Roseland Borough
  • Leah Whittaker, Sayreville Borough
  • Bridget Lacerda, Somerville Borough
  • Kathryn Marra, Toms River Township

Semi-Finalists

  • Devin B. Davis, Aberdeen Township
  • Amanda Cleary, Andover Township
  • Joseph Gaspari, Audubon Borough
  • Kayla Lavecchia, Bayonne City
  • Melat Haile, Bergenfield Borough
  • Benjamin Demuren, Branchburg Township
  • Caroline Felser, Brick Township
  • Caitlin Reynolds, Deptford Township
  • Samantha DellaTerza, Fairfield Township (Essex)
  • Karina Borysiak, Fanwood Borough
  • Makayla Chiariello, Frankford Township
  • Alexia Koulikourdis, Franklin Lakes Borough
  • Luca Pappalardo, Glen Rock Borough
  • Kaylee Tenezaca, Hackensack City
  • Joseph Rass, Manalapan Township
  • Sean Burns, Middletown Township
  • Ava Hellerich, Milltown Borough
  • Armaan Pandey, Plainsboro Township
  • Anna Bergen, Point Pleasant Borough
  • Ayush Kumar Singh, Robbinsville Township
  • Eleanor Leigh Kutschera, Sea Isle City
  • Olivia M. Bucs, Springfield Township (Burlington)
  • Aniellla Casper, Stillwater, Township
  • Isabelle Embden, Summit City
  • Andrew Karayiannis, Upper Township
  • Jackson Barrie, Ventnor City
  • Brooke Stallard, Waldwick Borough
  • Brianna Moran, Weehawken Township
  • Kaydence Oakley, Wildwood City
  • Carly Marie Murphy, Wildwood Crest Borough
  • Uchechukwu Ajaegbulemh, Winslow Township
  • De’Shon Cooper, Woolwich Township